CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Diane Newton
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum sheets from Greece.

Dear Ms. Newton:

In your letter dated March 17, 2009, on behalf of Pierce Aluminum Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are alloyed aluminum sheets. Imported in cut lengths, these rectangular sheets are available in a variety of thicknesses.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum sheets with a thickness exceeding 6.3 mm will be 7606.12.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm, rectangular (including square) of aluminum alloys, not clad, with a thickness of more than 6.3 mm. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum sheets with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less will be 7606.12.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm, rectangular (including square) of aluminum alloys, not clad, with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division